Chris Rock Celebrity Watchlist

This Brooklyn-bred comic with the oversize smile was just a teen when he started doing stand-up. Stints on Saturday Night Live and (briefly) In Living Color raised his profile, but it was his HBO specials, eponymous talk show and frequent hosting gigs that… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III

Birth Place: Andrews, South Carolina, United States

Birthday: February 7, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(260 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jada Pinkett Smith

Jada Pinkett Smith Finally Responds to Chris Rock's Oscars Burn

Jada Pinkett Smith is taking the high road after being targeted in Chris Rock's Oscars monologue last month. "Jada said she's not coming," Rock said, referring to the Gotham star's decision to boycott the ceremony over the lack of diversity among nom… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

EXCLUSIVE: Kevin Hart Supports Chris Rock, Says He Hopes to Host the Oscars
01:21 — The comedian exclusively revealed to ET that he wants to host the Academy Awards one day.
Chris Rock Guest Stars On BET's 'Real Husbands'
01:31 — BET's popular reality show parody Real Husbands of Hollywood will be getting even funnier when comedian Chris Rock returns as a guest star!...
Chris Rock and Kris Jenner Are Friends?
01:22 — Chris Rock and Kris Jenner apparently are friends or at least that’s what it looks like!
Chris Rock Calls On Friends for "Top Five" Flick
03:07 — The superstar comedian reveals why he cast Rosario Dawson and more in the comedy flick. Plus, did costar Gabrielle Union struggle to play a reality st (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 4:00pm
Everybody Hates ChrisEverybody Hates Malvo(Season 2, Episode 5) FUSE

Chris gets robbed by a local thug after Doc lets him work the cash register at the corner store, and he fears the thief will kill him if he snitches. At home, Julius gets angry when Tonya tapes over his soap opera and he refuses to apologize to her after R (more…)

I’ll Watch39 Watching
Tue Sep 27 4:30pm
Everybody Hates ChrisEverybody Hates the Buddy System(Season 2, Episode 6) FUSE

The school's new principal (Jason Alexander) teams Chris with Caruso on a field trip in the hope that the two will bond. Back at home, Tonya loses one of Rochelle's hoop earrings after her mom tells her she can't wear them.

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Tue Sep 27 5:00pm
Everybody Hates ChrisEverybody Hates Promises(Season 2, Episode 7) FUSE

Students want to impeach Chris as class president after he fails to deliver on his campaign promises. Back at home, Rochelle's ne'er-do-well brother visits after their mother kicks him out of her house, and asks if he can stay. Rochelle agrees, but Julius (more…)

I’ll Watch30 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III
  • Birth Place: Andrews, South Carolina, United States
  • Birthday: February 7, 1965, Aquarius
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments