Chris Rock Celebrity Watchlist

This Brooklyn-bred comic with the oversize smile was just a teen when he started doing stand-up. Stints on Saturday Night Live and (briefly) In Living Color raised his profile, but it was his HBO specials, eponymous talk show and frequent hosting gigs that… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III

Birth Place: Andrews, South Carolina, United States

Birthday: February 7, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(260 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jada Pinkett Smith

Jada Pinkett Smith Finally Responds to Chris Rock's Oscars Burn

Jada Pinkett Smith is taking the high road after being targeted in Chris Rock's Oscars monologue last month. "Jada said she's not coming," Rock said, referring to the Gotham star's decision to boycott the ceremony over the lack of diversity among nom… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chris Rock and Kris Jenner Are Friends?
01:22 — Chris Rock and Kris Jenner apparently are friends or at least that’s what it looks like!
Chris Rock Calls On Friends for "Top Five" Flick
03:07 — The superstar comedian reveals why he cast Rosario Dawson and more in the comedy flick. Plus, did costar Gabrielle Union struggle to play a reality st (more…)
Celeb News: Hilaria Baldwin Expecting, and More
03:52 — BuzzFeed’s Whitney Jefferson shares the latest celebrity news, including the engagement of “the world’s most beautiful couple,” Sofia Vergara and Joe (more…)
Chris Rock May Be the Next Oscars Host
00:28 — Comedian Chris Rock is in talks with the producers of the Academy Awards ceremony, and an official announcement is expected shortly. Rock last hosted (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 2 8:00pm
What to Expect When You're Expecting CMT

A fitness guru, an infant-advice author, a photographer, a trophy wife and a food-truck owner contend with the complications of pregnancy as their partners strive to provide support and become good parents.

I’ll Watch251 Watching
Sat Sep 3 12:30am
Everybody Hates ChrisEverybody Hates the Ninth-Grade Dance(Season 3, Episode 20) FUSE

Controversy erupts when Chris asks a white girl to be his date for the ninth-grade school dance. Meanwhile, Tonya pesters her parents about taking ballet lessons.

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Sat Sep 3 1:00am
Everybody Hates ChrisEverybody Hates Mother's Day(Season 3, Episode 21) FUSE

Chris can't afford the expensive perfume Rochelle wants for Mother's Day, so he buys a knockoff brand instead that gives his mom a rash; Julius learns that one of Drew's old toys that was recently donated to charity is now an expensive collector's item, so (more…)

I’ll Watch17 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III
  • Birth Place: Andrews, South Carolina, United States
  • Birthday: February 7, 1965, Aquarius
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting