Chris RockCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This Brooklyn-bred comic with the oversize smile was just a teen when he started doing stand-up. Stints on Saturday Night Live and (briefly) In Living Color raised his profile, but it was his HBO specials, eponymous talk show and frequent hosting gigs that… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III

Birth Place: Andrews, South Carolina, United States

Birthday: February 7, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

User Rating: (222 ratings)

Your Rating:

Chris Rock Photos

  • Chris Rock and Questlove (Ahmir Khalib Thompson) - "Kevin Powell For Congress" Fundraiser - July 09, 2008 - New York City
    Photo By: Scott Wintrow/Getty Images
  • Malaak Compton-Rock and Chris Rock - The 2008 Essence Music Festival in New Orleans, July 6, 2008
    Photo By: Johnny Nunez/WireImage.com
  • Ali LeRoi, Chris Rock, Jada Pinkett Smith, Mara Brock Akil - The CW Summer 2006 TCA Press Tour, July 17, 2006
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • David Spade and Chris Rock - InStyle & Warner Bros. 2006 Golden Globes After Party, January 16, 2006
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Jon Stewart, Chris Rock and Halle Berry - The 2005/2006 MTV Networks UpFront, May 3, 2005
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Bob Dylan, Madonna, Chris Rock & Tommy Mottola - The 71st Annual Academy Awards Miramax pre-Oscar party, March 20, 1999
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • David Spade, Chris Rock, and Chris Farley - The 65th Annual Academy Awards, March 29, 1993
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Martin Lawrence and Chris Rock - 2005 BET Comedy Awards
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Terry Crews, Chris Rock and Tichina Arnold - UPN 2005 Press Tour Party
    Photo By: Jesse Grant/WireImage.com
  • Tyler James Williams and Chris Rock - InStyle & Warner Bros. 2006 Golden Globes After Party
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Chris Rock at the "Match Point" premiere, 2005
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Chris Rock - 2005
    Photo By: Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
  • Chris Rock in the MTV TRL Studios for “ReAct Now: Music & Relief” Hurricane Relief Benefit Concert, 2005
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Chris Rock, host of the 77th Annual Academy Awards, 2005
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Chris Rock at a private screening of "Hustle & Flow", 2005
    Photo By: Jamie McCarthy/WireImage.com
  • Chris Rock dressed as Missy Elliott for the 2003 MTV Video Music Awards
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Chris Rock, winner of Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Theatrical Film for "The Longest Yard" at the 2005 BET Comedy Awards
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Chris Rock during taping of a promo for the 2003 MTV Video Music Awards
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Chris Rock - 2005
    Photo By: John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • Chris Rock backstare at the 2005 BET Comedy Awards
    Photo By: John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • Marlon Wayans and Chris Rock - Nickelodeon's Kids' Choice Awards, April 2006
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Shawn Wayans, Marlon Wayans and Chris Rock - Nickelodeon's Kids' Choice Awards, April 1, 2006
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Night of Too Many Stars - Chris Rock, Steve Carell
    Photo By: Scott Gries/PictureGroup
  • Night of Too Many Stars - Chris Rock
    Photo By: Scott Gries/PictureGroup
  • NFL Live - Suzy Kolber interviews actors Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Chris Rock, David Spade and Rob Schneider
    Photo By: ESPN
  • NFL Live - Analyst Cris Carter with actor Chris Rock
    Photo By: ESPN
  • African American Lives - Season 2 - Comedian Chris Rock
    Photo By: Steve Sands/New York Newswire/Corbis/PBS
  • Everybody Hates Chris - Season 3 premiere, "Everybody Hates the Guidance Counselor " - Chris Rock
    Photo By: Scott Humbert/The CW
  • Everybody Hates Chris - Season 3 premiere, "Everybody Hates the Guidance Counselor " - Tyler James Williams and Chris Rock
    Photo By: Scott Humbert/The CW
  • Everybody Hates Chris - Season 3 premiere, "Everybody Hates the Guidance Counselor " - Tyler James Williams and Chris Rock
    Photo By: Scott Humbert/The CW
  • Everybody Hates Chris - Season 3 premiere, "Everybody Hates the Guidance Counselor " - Tyler James Williams, Chris Rock, Vincent Martella
    Photo By: Scott Humbert/The CW
  • Everybody Hates Chris - Season 3 premiere, "Everybody Hates the Guidance Counselor " - Chris Rock
    Photo By: Scott Humbert/The CW
  • Everybody Hates Chris - Season 3 premiere, "Everybody Hates the Guidance Counselor " - Chris Rock
    Photo By: Scott Humbert/The CW
  • Everybody Hates Chris - Season 3 premiere, "Everybody Hates the Guidance Counselor " - Tyler James Williams and Chris Rock
    Photo By: Scott Humbert/The CW
  • The View - Rosie O'Donnell, guest Chris Rock, Joy Behar - air date 03/16/2007
    Photo By: Steve Fenn/ABC
  • Everybody Hates Chris - Executive producer/co-creator/narrator Chris Rock on set directing
    Photo By: Monty Brinton/The CW
  • Everybody Hates Chris - Executive producer/co-creator/narrator Chris Rock on the set
    Photo By: Monty Brinton/The CW

Related Galleries

Celebrity Doppelgangers

17 Photos | Sep 20, 2010

Shop