Chris RockCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This Brooklyn-bred comic with the oversize smile was just a teen when he started doing stand-up. Stints on Saturday Night Live and (briefly) In Living Color raised his profile, but it was his HBO specials, eponymous talk show and frequent hosting gigs that… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III

Birth Place: Andrews, South Carolina, United States

Birthday: February 7, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

User Rating: (222 ratings)

Your Rating:

Christian Bale
Box Office: Did Exodus Flop?

Biblical epic¬†Exodus: Gods and Kings¬†debuted with a whimper at the box office this weekend…

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 30 4:30pm
The Longest Yard SHO

A warden/football fan tags a new convict, an ex-pro QB, to choose a team from among his inmates to play against the well-trained prison guards.

Sat Jan 31 2:00am
Head of State TBS

An obscure black politician (Chris Rock) is chosen to run for president in this occasionally funny but ultimately unsatisfying comedy, which marks Rock's directorial debut. Bernie Mac's brash performance is a highlight. Rock also co-wrote the screenplay wi (more…)

Sat Jan 31 5:15am
The Approval MatrixFame Monster(Season 1, Episode 2) SUNDe

The quest for fame is discussed by panelists, including actor Jason Biggs, comedian Kurt Metzger, journalist Dalton Ross and writer-humorist Frank DeCaro. Featuring an appearance by Chris Rock.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop