Chris Rock Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This Brooklyn-bred comic with the oversize smile was just a teen when he started doing stand-up. Stints on Saturday Night Live and (briefly) In Living Color raised his profile, but it was his HBO specials, eponymous talk show and frequent hosting gigs that… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III

Birth Place: Andrews, South Carolina, United States

Birthday: February 7, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

User Rating:3.81 out of 5 (222 ratings)

Your Rating:

Christian Bale
Box Office: Did Exodus Flop?

Biblical epic Exodus: Gods and Kings debuted with a whimper at the box office this weekend…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 1:30pm
Paparazzi IFC

After an aggressive photographer causes his family injury, a hot action star (Cole Hauser) vows revenge. Clichéd and mean-spirited. Robin Tunney, Dennis Farina. Mel Gibson has a cameo in the film, which was made by his production company. Paul Abascal dir (more…)

Wed Mar 4 6:00am
Down to Earth OXYGN

A heavenly mix-up causes the untimely death of a black comic (Chris Rock), who returns to Earth as a rich---and white---old-timer. Uninspired comedy, but Rock is appealing. Regina King. A reworking of the 1978 film “Heaven Can Wait” (which was a remake (more…)

Fri Mar 6 11:10am
2 Days in New York TMC

A New York City couple's comfortable life is turned upside down when the wife's father, sister and sister's boyfriend arrive from France for a 48-hour visit.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop