Chris Rock Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This Brooklyn-bred comic with the oversize smile was just a teen when he started doing stand-up. Stints on Saturday Night Live and (briefly) In Living Color raised his profile, but it was his HBO specials, eponymous talk show and frequent hosting gigs that… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III

Birth Place: Andrews, South Carolina, United States

Birthday: February 7, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

User Rating:3.81 out of 5 (222 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Malaak Compton-Rock and Chris Rock
Chris Rock Divorcing Wife of 19 Years

Read his wife's statement

Christian Bale
Box Office: Did Exodus Flop?

Biblical epic Exodus: Gods and Kings debuted with a whimper at the box office this weekend, taking i…

Chris Rock
Chris Rock: Racial Progress in America Is "Nonsense"

Chris Rock says that if he were in Ferguson right now he'd be conducting interviews a lot differentl…

Chris Rock
SNL: Chris Rock Mocks ISIS, Takes on NYC’s Freedom Tower

Chris Rock made his return to Saturday Night Live this weekend to host for the first time since 1996…

Prince
Saturday Night Live Books Prince and Chris Rock

Live from New York! It's Prince and Chris Rock! NBC announced Tuesday that the Holy Purple One, and…

W. Kamau Bell
W. Kamau Bell Laments “The Whiteness of Late Night”

Jimmy Fallon, Conan O'Brien, Stephen Colbert, James Corden, Jimmy Kimmel, Seth Meyers. What do all t…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

The Best SNL Cast Members of All Time

Check out the cast members that have left the biggest mark on NBC's late-night institution

Tony Awards 2011: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore to the 65th annual Tony Awards

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 8:00pm
Grown Ups FOX

As kids, Lenny (Adam Sandler) and his four best friends (Kevin James, Chris Rock, Rob Schneider, David Spade) won a basketball championship. Decades later, the five men reunite at a lake house after their former coach passes away. Although they all have fa (more…)

Sat Mar 28 12:45am
The Eric Andre ShowBird Up!(Season 3, Episode 10) TOON

The worst show on television. Also: Stephen Colletti; Chris Rock.

Sat Mar 28 10:30am
Head of State TBS

An obscure black politician (Chris Rock) is chosen to run for president in this occasionally funny but ultimately unsatisfying comedy, which marks Rock's directorial debut. Bernie Mac's brash performance is a highlight. Rock also co-wrote the screenplay wi (more…)