Chris Rock Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This Brooklyn-bred comic with the oversize smile was just a teen when he started doing stand-up. Stints on Saturday Night Live and (briefly) In Living Color raised his profile, but it was his HBO specials, eponymous talk show and frequent hosting gigs that… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III

Birth Place: Andrews, South Carolina, United States

Birthday: February 7, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

User Rating:3.81 out of 5 (222 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Malaak Compton-Rock and Chris Rock
Chris Rock Divorcing Wife of 19 Years

Read his wife's statement

Christian Bale
Box Office: Did Exodus Flop?

Biblical epic Exodus: Gods and Kings debuted with a whimper at the box office this weekend, taking i…

Chris Rock
Chris Rock: Racial Progress in America Is "Nonsense"

Chris Rock says that if he were in Ferguson right now he'd be conducting interviews a lot differentl…

Chris Rock
SNL: Chris Rock Mocks ISIS, Takes on NYC’s Freedom Tower

Chris Rock made his return to Saturday Night Live this weekend to host for the first time since 1996…

Prince
Saturday Night Live Books Prince and Chris Rock

Live from New York! It's Prince and Chris Rock! NBC announced Tuesday that the Holy Purple One, and…

W. Kamau Bell
W. Kamau Bell Laments “The Whiteness of Late Night”

Jimmy Fallon, Conan O'Brien, Stephen Colbert, James Corden, Jimmy Kimmel, Seth Meyers. What do all t…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

The Best SNL Cast Members of All Time

Check out the cast members that have left the biggest mark on NBC's late-night institution

Tony Awards 2011: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore to the 65th annual Tony Awards

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 3 4:40am
Pootie Tang MOMAX

A heroic recording artist (Lance Crouther) battles a slimy corporate bigwig (Robert Vaughn) who's peddling harmful goods to children. Ireenie: Jennifer Coolidge. Biggie Shorty: Wanda Sykes. Inspired by TV's “The Chris Rock Show.” Rock appears in assort (more…)

Fri Apr 3 7:15pm
Grown Ups 2 STARZ

A group of old high-school friends recapture some of their past glories and learn life lessons from their own children, who are celebrating the last day of school.

Sat Apr 4 7:30am
Grown Ups 2 STARZ

A group of old high-school friends recapture some of their past glories and learn life lessons from their own children, who are celebrating the last day of school.