Chris PowellCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Christopher Powell

Birth Place: Mesa, Arizona, United States

Birthday: March 2, 1978, Pisces

Profession: Personal trainer, Reality-show star

User Rating: (52 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Earned his private pilot's license at 17, and later got his commercial license and worked as a flight instructor. 
  • After an investment in a nutrition system didn't pan out in 2008, he found himself thousands of dollars in debt and forced to live out of his car.
  • Over a 26-month period, he helped a man lose more than 400 pounds.
  • A Mesa, Arizona, gang member carjacked his SUV, which was carrying his son Cash and the family nanny in September 2012. Both escaped unharmed.
  • Is a regular contributor to Good Morning America, The Dr. Oz Show and Good Morning Arizona.
  • Appears alongside his family in an ABC webisode series called Meet the Powell Pack.
  • Has "my best friend" tattooed on his left ring finger in his wife's handwriting.

Relationships

  • Marley — Stepdaughter
  • Matix — Stepson
  • Heidi Powell — Wife
  • William Cash Powell — Son

College

  • Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, United States (BS in Exercise Science, 2000)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop