Chris Pine Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Christopher Whitelaw Pine

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: August 26, 1980, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (208 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His parents were both actors. His father, Robert Pine, played Sgt. Joseph Getraer on the TV series CHiPs; his mother, Gwynne Gilford, appeared on numerous TV series and in the 1987 film Masters of the Universe.
  • Producer Martin Jurow (Breakfast at Tiffany's; Terms of Endearment) is a cousin on his father's side.
  • Spent his junior year of college in England at the University of Leeds.
  • Was accepted at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art after college, but decided he didn't want to go deep into debt to pay for it.
  • Was named one of Variety's 10 Actors to Watch in 2008.

Relationships

  • Anne Gwynne — Grandmother
  • Dominique Piek — Ex-significant Other
  • Martin Jurow — Cousin
  • Gwynne Gilford — Mother
  • Katherine Pine — Sister
  • Robert Pine — Father
  • Phillip Pine — Uncle

College

  • University of California, Berkeley, CA (BA in English, 2002); attended the American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, CA