Chris Martin Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Christopher Anthony John Martin

Birth Place: Exeter, Devon, England

Birthday: March 2, 1977, Pisces

Profession: Musician, Actor

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (16 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is the great-great-grandson of William Willett, the inventor of Daylight Saving Time.
  • Played in several bands before forming Coldplay, including Identity Crisis, Floating Insomnia and the blues band Rocking Honkies.
  • Met Jonny Buckland, Will Champion and Guy Berryman at university in 1996; they formed Coldplay in their dorm, though the band's debut album, Parachutes, wasn't released until 2000.
  • Has collaborated with Nelly Furtado, Jay-Z, Swizz Beatz, Kanye West, Ron Sexsmith, Ian McCulloch and many others.
  • Named comedian Simon Pegg godfather of his daughter, Apple, and also made a cameo in Pegg's 2004 film, Shaun of the Dead.
  • Contributed vocals to Band Aid 20's "Do They Know It's Christmas?" in 2004.
  • Is an active advocate of fair trade.
  • Is a vegetarian and yoga enthusiast.

Awards

  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Alternative Music Album: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Alternative Music Album: Winner
  • 2003, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Rock Album: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Song of the Year: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner

Relationships

  • Anthony Martin — Father
  • Apple Blythe Alison Martin — Daughter
  • Alison Martin — Mother
  • Gwyneth Paltrow — Wife (separated)
  • Moses Martin — Son

College

  • University College London, London, England (Greek and Latin, 1999)