Chris "Ludacris" BridgesCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Christopher Brian Bridges

Birth Place: Champaign, Illinois, United States

Birthday: September 11, 1977, Virgo

Profession: Rapper, Actor

User Rating: (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • While attending Georgia State University, he had an internship at Atlanta's Hot 97.5. Before long, he was the co-host of the radio station's evening program, using the name Chris Lova Lova. 
  • His 2000 album Back for the First Time, featuring singles "Southern Hospitality" and "What's Your Fantasy," went triple platinum.
  • Is the CEO of the Disturbing Tha Peace record label.
  • To make his character's limp appear authentic in 2 Fast 2 Furious, he placed a rock in his shoe during shooting.
  • Began The Ludacris Foundation in 2001. The charity works to provide scholarships and educational programs in music and the arts. For his efforts, he received a key to the city of Atlanta.
  • Has his own liquor line, Conjure Cognac.

Awards

  • 2006, Grammy — Best Rap Song: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2005, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Combined Forces: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner

Relationships

  • Wayne Bridges — Father
  • Karma Bridges — Daughter
  • Eudoxie Mbouguiengue — Wife
  • Roberta Shields — Mother

College

  • Attended Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop