Chris KattanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Christopher Lee Kattan

Birth Place: Sherman Oaks, CA

Birthday: October 19, 1970, Libra

Profession: Actor, Comedian

User Rating: (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father, Kip King, was the voice of Tailor Smurf.
  • Grew up in a Zen community outside Los Angeles.
  • Worked in a video store and as a waiter before pursuing a career in showbiz.
  • Joined the improv group the Groundlings while attending California State University; his father was a founding member of the troupe.
  • In 2012, started playing Bane (the character from Dark Knight Rises) in a series of Funny or Die videos.

Relationships

  • Kip King — Father
  • Sunshine Tutt — Ex-wife
  • Hajni Biro — Mother
  • Andrew Joslyn — Half Brother
  • Marc Joslyn — Stepfather

College

  • California State University, Northridge, CA

Shop

  • Saturday Night Live - The Best of Chris Kattan

    By Lions Gate

    Temporarily out of stock. Order now and we'll deliver when available. We'll e-mail you with an estimated delivery date as soon as we have more information. Your credit card will not be charged until we ship the item. Buy New: $5.69 (as of 5:52 PM UTC - more info)
  • Chris Kattan

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days Buy New: $3.99 (as of 5:52 PM UTC - more info)