Chris Evert Celebrity Watchlist

Chris Evert

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Christine Marie Evert

Birth Place: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Birthday: December 21, 1954, Sagittarius

Profession: Former tennis player, TV analyst

User Rating:4 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started taking tennis lessons with her tennis pro father at age 5.
  • Entered her first senior tournament at age 14.
  • Made her Grand Slam tourney debut in 1971 at age 16.
  • Became known for her two-handed backhand shot.
  • In her career, won 18 Grand Slam singles titles, including seven French Opens and six U.S. Opens.
  • Won at least one Grand Slam title for 13 consecutive years.
  • Won 157 singles titles.
  • Had a winning percentage of .900 (1309-146) in singles play.
  • Retired from the Tour in 1989.
  • Served as the President of the Women's Tennis Association for nine years.
  • Was a unanimous choice for the Tennis Hall of Fame in 1995.
  • Was the namesake of a race horse that won the Filly Triple Crown.

Relationships

  • Alexander — Son
  • John Evert — Brother
  • Greg Norman — Ex-husband
  • Nicholas — Son
  • Drew Evert — Brother
  • Andy Mill — Ex-husband
  • Jeanne — Sister
  • Colette Thompson — Mother
  • Clare — Sister
  • Colton — Son
  • Jimmy Evert — Father
  • Jimmy Connors — Ex-fiancé
  • John Lloyd — Ex-husband