Chris EvansCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Christopher Robert Evans

Birth Place: Framingham, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: June 13, 1981, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (204 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Appeared in public-service announcements and commercials in the Boston area as a youth.
  • Began his acting career appearing on stage with the Boston Playwrights' Theatre.
  • Interned at a casting agency until one of the agents agreed to take him on as a client.
  • Appeared alongside Evan Rachel Wood in an advertising campaign launched in 2010 for the Gucci fragrance Guilty.
  • Though he played comic-book characters in multiple films, including Fantastic Four (2005), The Losers (2010), Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010) and Captain America: The First Avenger (2011), he claims he rarely read comic books as a kid.
  • Turned down the title role of Captain America: The First Avenger several times before finally accepting it.
  • Was a vegetarian but gave it up in order to beef up for film roles.
  • Paints and draws in his spare time.

Awards

  • 2015, Critics' Choice Movie Awards — Best Actor in an Action Movie: Nominee
  • 2015, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Action Movie Actor: Winner

Relationships

  • Shanna — Sister
  • Minka Kelly — Ex-significant Other
  • Scott Evans — Brother
  • Lisa Evans — Mother
  • Carly — Sister
  • Jessica Biel — Ex-significant Other
  • Bob Evans — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop