Chris Cooper Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Christopher W. Cooper

Birth Place: Kansas City, MO

Birthday: July 9, 1951, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.8 out of 5 (45 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Joined the Coast Guard Reserve after high school.
  • While enrolled at the University of Missouri, took ballet classes at nearby Stephens College for women, which he credits with helping him overcome extreme shyness.
  • Majored in both agriculture and acting at the University of Missouri.
  • Played a miner in both 1987's Matewan and 1999's October Sky.
  • Worked with director John Sayles on Matewan, 1991's City of Hope, 1996's Lone Star and 2004's Silver City.
  • Received the Cowboy Hall of Fame's Best Actor Award in 1991 for Thousand Pieces of Gold.
  • After the sudden death in 2005 of their son, Jesse, who had cerebral palsy, his wife, actor and writer Marianne Leone, published the memoir Jesse: A Mother's Story (2010); the couple have also established organizations dedicated to helping children with special needs.

Awards

  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2002, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2002, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Charles Cooper — Father
  • Marianne Leone — Wife
  • Chuck Cooper — Brother
  • Mary Ann Cooper — Mother
  • Jesse Cooper — Son

College

  • University of Missouri, Columbia, MO (BGS, 1976)