Chris Columbus Celebrity Watchlist

Chris Columbus

Birth Name: Chris Joseph Columbus

Birth Place: Sprangler, PA

Birthday: September 10, 1958, Virgo

Profession: Director, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mrs. Doubtfire

Report: Mrs. Doubtfire Sequel in the Works

Everyone's favorite '90s nanny may be suiting up again. Fox 2000 is developing a sequel to Mrs. Doubtfire, with Robin Williams reprising his role as a divorced father who disguises himself as a Scottish nanny to spend more time with hi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chris Columbus On 'Harry Potter'
01:30 — Director Chris Columbus talks about his experience directing the first two movies of the "Harry Potter" franchise.
Chris Columbus On Future of 'Goonies'
01:12 — Director Chris Columbus talks about the possible future of the "Goonies" and "Gremlins".
I Love You, Beth Cooper - Trailer 1
02:34 — A high school valedictorian proclaims his love for the hottest girl in school.
Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief - Trailer 1
02:36 — After learning he is the son of the Greek god Poseidon, a youth becomes the prime suspect in the theft of Zeus' lightning bolt.

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 8:45am
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer HBOSGe

Mr. Fantastic, the Invisible Woman, the Human Torch and the Thing encounter a mysterious silver alien who heralds the arrival of the planet-devouring Galactus in this sequel.

I’ll Watch496 Watching
Sat Oct 1 4:40am
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer HBOSGe

Mr. Fantastic, the Invisible Woman, the Human Torch and the Thing encounter a mysterious silver alien who heralds the arrival of the planet-devouring Galactus in this sequel.

I’ll Watch496 Watching
Mon Oct 3 2:00pm
I Love You, Beth Cooper SUND

A geeky high-school student (Paul Rust) dedicates his valedictory speech to Beth Cooper (Hayden Panettiere), the most-popular girl in school. He gets quite a shock when Beth makes a surprise visit to his house and shows him what a night with his dream date (more…)

I’ll Watch236 Watching

More NewsSee all »

It's Kind of a Funny Story, Ned Vizzini inset
Ned Vizzini, TV Writer and Author, Commits Suicide at 32

Ned Vizzini, who penned the popular young adult novel It's Kind of a Funny Story and wrote shows suc…

3
CBS Cancels Dating Show 3 After Just Two Episodes

CBS has given 3 the deep six. The dating show will be replaced next week with repeat dramas in the S…

Ilene Chaiken
Pilot Season: CBS Picks Up Three Drama Pilots, Including One from The L Word Creator

CBS has green-lit three new drama pilots, including one from The L Word's Ilene Chaiken. Chaiken's Q…

Chuck Connors
For Its Next Reboot, CBS Develops New Take on The Rifleman

Classic black-and-white western The Rifleman could be blasting its way back onto primetime, with dir…

Jason Isaacs, <EM>Brotherhood</EM>
Jason Isaacs: More Than a Bad Brother

When Jason Isaacs first comes on the phone, he mentions that he is covered in blood. Sounds like an…

Details

  • Birth Name: Chris Joseph Columbus
  • Birth Place: Sprangler, PA
  • Birthday: September 10, 1958, Virgo
  • Profession: Director, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sterling K. Brown, <em>This Is Us</em>
This Is Us Cast Reveals Their Craziest Fan Encounters

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind