Chris Columbus Celebrity Watchlist

Chris Columbus

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Chris Joseph Columbus

Birth Place: Spranger, PA

Birthday: September 10, 1958, Virgo

Profession: Director, Writer, Producer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mrs. Doubtfire
Report: Mrs. Doubtfire Sequel in the Works

Everyone's favorite '90s nanny may be suiting up again. Fox 2000 is developing a sequel to Mrs. Doub…

It's Kind of a Funny Story, Ned Vizzini inset
Ned Vizzini, TV Writer and Author, Commits Suicide at 32

Ned Vizzini, who penned the popular young adult novel It's Kind of a Funny Story and wrote shows suc…

3
CBS Cancels Dating Show 3 After Just Two Episodes

CBS has given 3 the deep six. The dating show will be replaced next week with repeat dramas in the S…

Ilene Chaiken
Pilot Season: CBS Picks Up Three Drama Pilots, Including One from The L Word Creator

CBS has green-lit three new drama pilots, including one from The L Word's Ilene Chaiken. Chaiken's Q…

Chuck Connors
For Its Next Reboot, CBS Develops New Take on The Rifleman

Classic black-and-white western The Rifleman could be blasting its way back onto primetime, with dir…

At the Movies: Chris Columbus Takes a Thief?

Per the Hollywood Reporter, Chris Columbus is in talks to helm The Lightning Thief, a family fantasy…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 8:35am
Adventures in Babysitting TMC

Mishaps of a high-school senior (Elisabeth Shue) who takes along her suburban charges to rescue a friend stranded in Chicago. Sara: Maia Brewton. Brad: Keith Coogan. Daryl: Anthony Rapp. Directed by Chris Columbus.

Mon Mar 30 4:00pm
Home Alone ABCFAM

A mischievous 8-year-old who's picked on by his older siblings and ignored by his parents would really rather be left alone—and that's exactly what happens when he gets accidentally left behind in a frenzied rush to the airport for a family vacation in P (more…)

Mon Mar 30 5:05pm
Mrs. Doubtfire HBOSGe

A divorced dad poses as a British nanny to see his kids, and learns how to be a good parent. Meanwhile, his ex-wife's new boyfriend enters the picture.