Chris Colfer Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Christopher Colfer

Birth Place: Fresno, CA

Birthday: May 27, 1990, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.08 out of 5 (874 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began acting and performing in local theater productions as a child.
  • Wrote, directed and headlined a parody of the musical Sweeney Todd in high school.
  • Despite having no prior professional acting experience, his audition for the FOX musical comedy series Glee inspired the show's creator Ryan Murphy to write a new character for him so he could be in the cast.

Awards

  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Comedic TV Actor: Winner
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2013, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Comedic TV Actor: Winner
  • 2015, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Comedic TV Actor: Winner
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Karyn Colfer — Mother
  • Hannah — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop