Chris Carter Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Christopher C. Carter

Birth Place: Bellflower, CA

Birthday: October 13, 1956, Libra

Profession: Producer, Writer, Director

User Rating:4.86 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • After college, worked for Surfing magazine for five years.
  • Decided to become a filmmaker after seeing Raiders of the Lost Ark six times in six days.
  • Mother's maiden name is Mulder.
  • Named his production company, Ten Thirteen Productions, after his birth date.
  • While filming the Millennium pilot, he paid $65,000 out of his own pocket to complete a scene when filming went a day longer than planned.
  • Enjoys surfing in his spare time.

Awards

  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Dori Pierson — Wife
  • Catherine Carter — Mother
  • William Carter — Father
  • Piper Maru Anderson — Godchild
  • Craig Carter — Brother

College

  • California State University, Long Beach, CA (BA in Journalism, 1979)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop