Chris Brown Celebrity Watchlist

Chris Brown

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Christopher Maurice Brown

Birth Place: Tappahannock, VA

Birthday: May 5, 1989, Taurus

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating:4.15 out of 5 (4,108 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Left public school for private home-tutoring to concentrate on his music career.
  • In November 2005, released his self-titled debut album, which featured the No. 1 single "Run It!"
  • Played against his slick R&B image by portraying a band geek and love interest for Kaitlin Cooper on the fourth season of The O.C.
  • Made his film debut in Stomp the Yard (2007).
  • Performed an emotional tribute to Michael Jackson at the 2010 BET Awards.
  • Has collaborated with many artists, including Lil Wayne, Nicki Minaj, Tyga, Justin Bieber and Jordin Sparks.

Awards

  • 2011, Grammy — Best R&B Album: Winner
  • 2009, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Combined Forces: Winner
  • 2009, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Singer: Winner

Relationships

  • Lytrell — Sister
  • Joyce Hawkins — Mother
  • Rihanna — Ex-significant Other
  • Karrueche Tran — Ex-significant Other
  • Clinton Brown — Father