Chevy Chase Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Cornelius Crane Chase

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: October 8, 1943, Libra

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(52 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<u><em>Vacation</em></u>

See the First Photo from the National Lampoon's Vacation Reboot

The Griswolds are back! A first-look photo from the upcoming National Lampoon's Vacation reboot, titled Vacation, shows Chevy Chase and Beverly D'Angelo reprising their roles as Clark and Ellen Griswold, and posing alongside their now-grown son, Rust… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chevy Chase Slapped Me Across the Face
01:53 — Comedian Rob Huebel shares his painful first encounter with his longtime comedic idol, Chevy Chase.
New ‘Vacation’ Trailer Revealed
00:39 — In the upcoming sequel to the Chevy Chase comedy “National Lampoon’s Vacation” released 30 years ago, Ed Helms plays the son of Chase’s character Clar (more…)
SNL40: Weekend Update Retrospective
04:53 — SNL remembers Weekend Update anchors Chevy Chase, Seth Meyers, Dan Aykroyd, Jimmy Fallon, Dennis Miller and more.
SNL40: Auditions
04:44 — Pete Davidson and Leslie Jones introduce a supercut of auditions from former cast members like Gilda Radner, Bill Hader and Chevy Chase. Plus, see aud (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 11:00am
National Lampoon's Vacation AMC

An ad exec named Clark Griswold becomes consumed with taking his family cross-country to Wally World, a California amusement park. Less a vacation than a descent into a peculiarly American kind of hell, the Griswolds suffer through an endless series of cat (more…)

I’ll Watch606 Watching
Fri Aug 26 1:00pm
National Lampoon's European Vacation AMC

A family led by a maladroit man win an all-expense-paid trip overseas, and bumble their way through Europe leaving a path of destruction in their wake.

I’ll Watch223 Watching
Fri Aug 26 5:00pm
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation AMC

A family host their dysfunctional relatives for the holiday as the dad contends with spontaneously combusting Christmas lights and temperamental trees while anticipating the arrival of his annual bonus.

I’ll Watch7076 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<p>Community, Dan Harmon</p><p><em><br></em></p>
Dan Harmon: I'm Writing Community "As If It's Going to Last for 20 Seasons"

Will it be different on Yahoo?

Chevy Chase
Chevy Chase Claims He's Returning to Community

Chevy Chase will return to Community next year. Or at least that's what Chevy Chase says.

En Vogue Christmas
Exclusive: En Vogue Reunites for Lifetime Christmas Movie

Hold On: En Vogue is reuniting to star in a new holiday movie for Lifetime. In An En Vogue Christmas…

Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live to Air 40th Anniversary Special in 2015

NBC is planning a new special to celebrate 40 years of Saturday Night Live, the network announced Fr…

Colin Jost
Colin Jost on His New Gig as Saturday Night Live "Weekend Update" Co-Anchor

He's Colin Jost, and you're not. Ever since the days of Chevy Chase, Saturday Night Live's "Weekend…

Chevy Chase
Chevy Chase Books First Post-Community TV Role

Chevy Chase is trading community college for the hot ladies of Cleveland. Chase will guest-star on H…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cornelius Crane Chase
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: October 8, 1943, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay