Chelsie Hightower Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Chelsie Kay Hightower

Birth Place: Las Vegas, NV

Birthday: July 21, 1989, Cancer

Profession: Dancer

User Rating:4.64 out of 5 (209 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Has five older brothers.
  • Began dancing in an after-school ballroom program.
  • Won her first national dancing title at age 11. 
  • Began teaching dance when she was just 15.
  • In 2005, represented the US at the Worlds for the Standard style of ballroom dancing in Latvia.
  • Has a clothing line from Sugar and Bruno, and cosmetic line through Cliché.
  • Competed in season 4 of So You Think You Can Dance, placing in the top six.
  • Joined Dancing With the Stars in its 8th season.
  • Performed in concert with singer Jewel, whose husband Ty Murray was her first DWTS celebrity partner.

Awards

  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Choreography: Nominee

Relationships

  • Laurie Hightower — Mother

College

  • Attended Utah Valley University, Orem, UT