Chelsea Handler Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Chelsea Joy Handler

Birth Place: Livingston, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: February 25, 1975, Pisces

Profession: Comic, Actor, Author

User Rating:3.23 out of 5 (272 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is the youngest of six siblings.
  • Competed in the Miss New Jersey pageant as a teen.
  • Moved from New Jersey to Los Angeles at age 19 to pursue acting.
  • Pursued stand-up comedy at 21 after a DUI, when she had to tell her story to a class of other offenders and it made them laugh.
  • Big break came when she made a video of herself talking about her experiences as a waitress, sent it to L.A.'s Improv comedy club and was invited to perform there.
  • Relased her first best-selling book, My Horizontal Life: A Collection of One-Night Stands, in 2005.

Relationships

  • Andre Balazs — Ex-significant Other
  • Glen Handler — Brother
  • Rita Handler — Mother
  • Shoshanna — Sister
  • Ted Harbert — Ex-significant Other
  • Chet Handler — Brother
  • Roy Handler — Brother
  • Simone — Sister
  • Seymour Handler — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop