Cheech Marin Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Richard Anthony Marin

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: July 13, 1946, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

User Rating:4.32 out of 5 (56 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • "Cheech" is short for Chicharron (deep-fried pork skin).
  • Apprenticed for a Canadian potter as a youth.
  • Met Tommy Chong in a Vancouver bar and the two began performing improv routines together soon after. As the comedy troupe Cheech & Chong, they created skits, albums and movies from 1972 to '85.
  • Won the first Celebrity Jeopardy! tournament in 1992.
  • As of 2011, has provided voices for four Disney animated feature films: Tito in Oliver & Company (1988); Banzai in The Lion King (1994); and Ramone in Cars (2006) and Cars 2 (2011).
  • Markets his own line of hot sauce.
  • Hobbies include golf and art collecting.

Awards

  • 1973, Grammy — Best Comedy Recording: Winner

Relationships

  • Carmen Marin — Daughter
  • Joey Marin — Son
  • Elsa Marin — Mother
  • Jasmine Marin — Daughter
  • Oscar Marin — Father
  • Patti Heid — Ex-wife
  • Rikki Morley — Ex-wife
  • Natasha Rubin — Wife

College

  • California State University at Northridge, Northridge, CA