Chaz BonoCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Chastity Sun Bono

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: March 4, 1969, Pisces

Profession: Activist, Author, Reality-show contestant

User Rating: (75 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made small-screen debut in 1973 on parents' musical-variety program, the Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour.
  • Has been an activist in the LGBT community since 1995.
  • Authored first book, Family Outing: A Guide to the Coming-Out Process for Gays, Lesbians, & Their Families, in 1999.
  • Began lengthy gender-reassignment process in 2009. The transformation was the focus of a 2010 documentary Becoming Chaz, which was nominated for three Emmys; and the 2011 book Transition: The Story of How I Became a Man.
  • Legally changed name to Chaz Salvatore Bono in 2010.

Awards

  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Nonfiction Special: Nominee

Relationships

  • Sonny Bono — Father
  • Elijah Blue Allman — Half Brother
  • Jennifer Elia — Ex-fiancée
  • Chianna Bono — Half Sister
  • Cher — Mother
  • Chesare Bono — Half Brother

Shop