Charlie Sheen Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

With Martin Sheen for a father, it's not surprising that Charlie Sheen became a film and TV star. Yet this bad-boy actor is even more famous for his off-screen antics.¬†Although he made¬†a splash in a succession of '80s blockbusters (Wall Street, Young Guns,… (more)

Birth Name: Carlos Irwin Estevez

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: September 3, 1965, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.05 out of 5 (797 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

With Martin Sheen for a father, it's not surprising that Charlie Sheen became a film and TV star. Yet this bad-boy actor is even more famous for his off-screen antics. Although he made a splash in a succession of '80s blockbusters (Wall Street, Young Guns, Platoon), Sheen also struggled with drinking and drug use. After being relegated to parts in B-movies (The Chase, Money Talks) in the '90s, Sheen made a professional and personal comeback in the new millennium by joining the cast of Spin City and marrying bombshell Denise Richards. While his TV success continued with a starring role in the sitcom Two and a Half Men, which snagged Sheen his first Emmy nod, his real life faltered when Richards left him in 2005 while pregnant with their second child. Following their divorce in 2006, Sheen married real-estate agent Brooke Mueller, with whom he has twin sons. The couple made headlines in 2009 following an alleged domestic incident on Christmas Day in Aspen, Colorado.

Fast Facts

  • Made his first TV appearance at age 9 as an extra in the TV-movie The Execution of Private Slovik (1974); was an extra in 1979's Apocalypse Now (both films starred his father).
  • Admitted under oath during the trial of Hollywood madam Heidi Fleiss that he had spent more than $50,000 for the services of 27 of her employees over a 15-month period.
  • Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1994.
  • Formed the production company Sheen-Michaels Entertainment with Bret Michaels (lead singer of Poison) in 1997.
  • Published a book of poetry, Peace of My Mind, in 1988, and wrote the screenplay for the 1998 film No Code of Conduct.

Awards

  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 2006, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2005, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Robin Wright — Ex-significant Other
  • Paula Profitt — Ex-significant Other
  • Lola Rose Sheen — Daughter
  • Ramón Estevez — Brother
  • Bob Sheen — Son
  • Brett Rossi — Ex-fiancée
  • Max Sheen — Son
  • Joe Estévez — Uncle
  • Kelly Preston — Ex-fiancée
  • Denise Richards — Ex-wife
  • Renée Estevez — Sister
  • Donna Peele — Ex-wife
  • Emilio Estevez — Brother
  • Martin Sheen — Father
  • Cassandra Jade Estevez — Daughter
  • Janet Sheen — Mother
  • Sam Sheen — Daughter
  • Brooke Mueller — Ex-wife