Charlie Rose Celebrity Watchlist

Charlie Rose

Birth Name: Charles Peete Rose Jr.

Birth Place: Henderson, NC

Birthday: January 5, 1942, Capricorn

Profession: Talk-show host, Journalist

TV Guide Rating:(26 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lesley McSpadden, Michael Brown Sr.

Michael Brown’s Parents Speak Out: Officer Wilson “Wanted to Kill Someone”

The parents of Michael Brown, the Missouri teen who was fatally shot by Officer Darren Wilson in August, are speaking out, days after a grand jury decided not to pursue charges against Wilson. They believe Wilson "woke up with a chip on his shoulder"… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Michelle Obama's role on the campaign trail
03:44 — Washington Post political reporter Ed O'Keefe joins "CBS This Morning" to discuss how race and gender plays into this year's presidential elections, a (more…)
Trump tests out new attacks against Clinton
02:42 — GOP nominee Donald Trump is hitting back against rival Hillary Clinton after his debate performance was criticized. Trump is working on several new at (more…)
Congress defies Obama, overriding his 9/11 lawsuit bill veto
02:36 — President Obama says Congress made a mistake overriding one of his vetoes for the first time. On Wednesday, the House and Senate voted overwhelmingly (more…)
S.C. teen accused of killing father before school rampage
02:46 — New details are emerging about the 14-year-old accused of opening fire at a South Carolina elementary school. Two 6-year-old students and a teacher we (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 7:00am
CBS This MorningNew(Season 5, Episode 235) CBS

Filmmaker Ava DuVernay.

Fri Sep 30 11:00pm
Charlie RoseNew PBS
I’ll Watch1 Watching
Sat Oct 1 9:00am

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Rose
Assad Denies Chemical Attack in Charlie Rose Interview

Charlie Rose's interview with Syrian President Bashar Assad will air on The Charlie Rose Show on PBS…

Norah O'Donnell, Charlie Rose and Gayle King
The Biz: CBS This Morning Rises

The recent birth of Kim Kardashian and Kanye West's baby didn't make it onto CBS This Morning. "We w…

Norah O'Donnell
The Biz: CBS' Norah O'Donnell Joins the Morning Game

If Norah O'Donnell becomes the next big thing in morning television, history will point to a frosty…

Mariska Hargitay
Wednesday TV Overview: SVU, Idol Goes to Hollywood, Revenge Is Back, and More

One of the better things about a good episode of NBC's stalwart Law & Order: Special Victims Unit is…

Person to Person
CBS Revives Person to Person to Peek Inside Homes of George Clooney, Jon Bon Jovi

The revival of CBS' legendary program Person to Person special will feature George Clooney, Jon Bon…

CBS Logo
The Biz: CBS' Morning Glory?

The exposed brick walls in the new Manhattan studio for CBS This Morning are lined with items that r…

Details

  • Birth Name: Charles Peete Rose Jr.
  • Birth Place: Henderson, NC
  • Birthday: January 5, 1942, Capricorn
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Journalist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind