Charlie Rose Celebrity Watchlist

Charlie Rose

Birth Name: Charles Peete Rose Jr.

Birth Place: Henderson, NC

Birthday: January 5, 1942, Capricorn

Profession: Talk-show host, Journalist

TV Guide Rating:(26 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lesley McSpadden, Michael Brown Sr.

Michael Brown’s Parents Speak Out: Officer Wilson “Wanted to Kill Someone”

The parents of Michael Brown, the Missouri teen who was fatally shot by Officer Darren Wilson in August, are speaking out, days after a grand jury decided not to pursue charges against Wilson. They believe Wilson "woke up with a chip on his shoulder"… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Donald Trump asserts he won first debate
02:45 — Donald Trump says he will be tougher in the next debate, as he hit his opponent, Hillary Clinton, hard while campaigning in Florida on Tuesday. Trump (more…)
SpaceX CEO Elon Musk plans to set up colony on Mars
02:29 — Space pioneer Elon Musk has his eyes set on a bold new mission. The man behind SpaceX and Tesla unveiled an ambitious plan Tuesday to take people to M (more…)
Opera singer defies odds to become promising star
05:52 — "La Bohème" at the Metropolitan Opera House in New York tells a tragic tale of love torn apart by illness. But the opera itself might not be the most (more…)
Eye Opener at 8: Israel's Shimon Peres remembered
01:15 — A look back at what we've been covering on "CBS This Morning." Subscribe to get the Eye Opener delivered straight to your inbox.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 11:00pm
Charlie RoseNew PBS
I’ll Watch4 Watching
Fri Sep 30 7:00am
CBS This MorningNew(Season 5, Episode 235) CBS

Filmmaker Ava DuVernay.

Fri Sep 30 11:00pm
Charlie RoseNew PBS
I’ll Watch1 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Rose
Assad Denies Chemical Attack in Charlie Rose Interview

Charlie Rose's interview with Syrian President Bashar Assad will air on The Charlie Rose Show on PBS…

Norah O'Donnell, Charlie Rose and Gayle King
The Biz: CBS This Morning Rises

The recent birth of Kim Kardashian and Kanye West's baby didn't make it onto CBS This Morning. "We w…

Norah O'Donnell
The Biz: CBS' Norah O'Donnell Joins the Morning Game

If Norah O'Donnell becomes the next big thing in morning television, history will point to a frosty…

Mariska Hargitay
Wednesday TV Overview: SVU, Idol Goes to Hollywood, Revenge Is Back, and More

One of the better things about a good episode of NBC's stalwart Law & Order: Special Victims Unit is…

Person to Person
CBS Revives Person to Person to Peek Inside Homes of George Clooney, Jon Bon Jovi

The revival of CBS' legendary program Person to Person special will feature George Clooney, Jon Bon…

CBS Logo
The Biz: CBS' Morning Glory?

The exposed brick walls in the new Manhattan studio for CBS This Morning are lined with items that r…

Details

  • Birth Name: Charles Peete Rose Jr.
  • Birth Place: Henderson, NC
  • Birthday: January 5, 1942, Capricorn
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Journalist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind