Charlie HunnamCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Charles Matthew Hunnam

Birth Place: Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, England

Birthday: April 10, 1980, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (1,195 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Broke into television at the age of 15 when a production manager for the British series Byker Grove noticed him in a shoe store. The encounter led to three appearances on the long-running show.
  • Moved to Los Angeles in 1999 and soon landed a role in Young Americans, a short-lived Dawson's Creek spin-off.
  • Learned how to ride a motorcycle for his role in Children of Men.
  • Had been previously cast in two uncompleted film projects with Sons of Anarchy costar Tommy Flanagan.
  • Participated with the rest of the Sons of Anarchy cast in the 2008 Love Ride, a motorcycle event that benefits several California charities.
  • Wrote a screenplay based on the life of Vlad the Impaler, the inspiration for Bram Stoker's Dracula.

Relationships

  • Morgana McNelis — Significant Other
  • Katharine Towne — Ex-wife

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop