Charlie Chaplin Celebrity Watchlist

Charlie Chaplin

Birth Name: Charles Spencer Chaplin

Birth Place: London, England

Died: December 25, 1977

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Composer

TV Guide Rating:(78 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Rivers

Sarah Jessica Parker, Hugh Jackman, Other Celebs Attend Joan Rivers’ Funeral

Joan Rivers' funeral Sunday in New York City was a star-studded event — and, by all accounts, exactly the kind of glitzy, laugh-filled celebration she would have wanted. The private service was held at Temple Emanu-El on the Upper Eas… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Best Award in the History of the Universe - 2016 Britannia Awards
01:32 — Ricky Gervais humbly accepts the Charlie Chaplin Britannia Award for Excellence in Comedy at the 2016 British Academy Britannia Awards. ABOUT THE AWA (more…)
Ricky Gervais "Thanks" His Girlfriend - 2016 Britannia Awards
00:50 — While accepting the Charlie Chaplin Britannia Award for Excellence in Comedy, Ricky Gervais honors his girlfriend, Jane Fallon, with a slightly unflat (more…)
Some Bonds I Have Known
05:37 — Skits by Charlie Chaplin dramatizing the bonds of friendship, love, marriage and victory.
Limelight - Trailer 1
02:06 — As the owner of legendary hotspots like Limelight, Tunnel, Palladium, and Club USA, Peter Gatien was the undisputed king of the 1980s New York City cl (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Dec 8 5:00pm
Limelight TCM

Charles Chaplin wrote, produced and directed this story set in 1914 London, where he plays an aging music-hall clown who attempts to save a suicidal ballerina. Chaplin also composed the Oscar-winning score. Chaplin's last U.S. film.

I’ll Watch36 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sacha Baron Cohen
Sacha Baron Cohen Stuns Britannia Awards Audience with Controversial Murder Skit

Sacha Baron Cohen horrified the audience at the Britannia Awards Saturday night with a controversial…

Jon Cryer, Kristin Wiig
Scoop on Modern Family, The Office and More at the Comedy Awards

Some of the funniest people on the planet gathered in New York City Saturday night for the first-eve…

Donnie Wahlberg
Matt's Picks: January 31-February 3

Lie to Me (Fox, 9/8c, Monday)Call it the unsocial network, as the "to tell the truth" procedural wra…

Details

  • Birth Name: Charles Spencer Chaplin
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Died: December 25, 1977
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Composer

Watch This

Chandler Riggs, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Is Carl Going to Die?

Carl might be on his way to the Big Pudding Can in the Sky