Charlie ChaplinCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Charles Spencer Chaplin

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: April 16, 1889, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Composer

User Rating: (77 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Rivers
Sarah Jessica Parker, Hugh Jackman, Other Celebs Attend Joan Rivers’ Funeral

Joan Rivers' funeral Sunday in New York City was a star-studded event — and, by all accoun…

Sacha Baron Cohen
Sacha Baron Cohen Stuns Britannia Awards Audience with Controversial Murder Skit

Sacha Baron Cohen horrified the audience at the Britannia Awards Saturday night with a con…

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 8 4:15am
The Great Dictator TCM

In his first full talkie, Charles Chaplin plays both a Jewish barber and Hynkel, a dictator who bears a strong resemblance to Adolf Hitler. Hitler was so incensed by the 1940 comedy that he marked the Little Tramp for death. Chaplin also produced, wrote an (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop