Charlie Carver Celebrity Watchlist

Charlie Carver

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Charles Carver Martensen

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: July 31, 1988, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.54 out of 5 (111 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up on a vineyard in California's Napa Valley operated by his mother and stepfather; father is a researcher in medical history at the National Institutes of Health.
  • Made his acting debut as an eighth-grader in a school production of Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream (he played Puck).
  • Studied at the same secondary school (Interlochen Arts Academy in Interlochen, MI) as Felicity Huffman, who played his mother on Desperate Housewives.
  • Is the identical twin of Max Carver (Charlie's seven minutes older than Max); the duo played identical twins on Desperate Housewives.

Awards

  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Robert Martensen — Father
  • Denis Sutro — Stepfather
  • Anne Carver — Mother
  • Max Carver — Brother

College

  • University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA