Charles Osgood Celebrity Watchlist

Charles Osgood

Birth Name: Charles Osgood Wood III

Birth Place: The Bronx, New York City, New York, United States

Birthday: January 8, 1933, Capricorn

Profession: Journalist, Author

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Charles Osgood, <em>CBS Sunday Morning</em>

CBS Sunday Morning Anchor Charles Osgood Announces Retirement After 22 Years

Charles Osgood announced his retirement from CBS Sunday Morning during this week's broadcast. "Some of you may have heard rumors lately that I won't be hosting these Sunday Morning broadcasts very much longer. Well, I'm here to tell you that the rumo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A walk in Woodlawn Cemetery
10:11 — Opened in 1863, Woodlawn Cemetery, in the New York City borough of the Bronx, is comprised of 400 acres of lush wooded landscape populated by some of (more…)
Brush up your Shakespeare
08:29 — Don't try telling us that kids these days don't go in for Elizabethan drama. Seven thousand high school students from across the United States partici (more…)
Farewell to Charles Osgood
02:08 — After more than 22 years, Charles Osgood will sign off in his final "CBS Sunday Morning" broadcast on Sunday. Scott Pelley looks back on the televisio (more…)
Sculptor Louise Nevelson
08:49 — The 80-year-old artist - heralded for her sculptures throughout New York City - was honored with a rare solo show at the Farnsworth Art Museum in Rock (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Charles Osgood Wood III
  • Birth Place: The Bronx, New York City, New York, United States
  • Birthday: January 8, 1933, Capricorn
  • Profession: Journalist, Author

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.