Charles EstenCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Charles Esten Puskar III

Birth Place: Pittsburgh, PA

Birthday: September 9, 1965, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (152 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Graduated from the College of William and Mary with a degree in economics.
  • Moved shortly after college to Los Angeles to learn comedic improv at the Groundlings Theater.
  • Made his theatrical debut in the United Kingdom in the musical Buddy, where he played the lead role of Buddy Holly and performed for Queen Elizabeth.
  • Originally appeared in the British version of Whose Line Is It Anyway?; he later moved to become a regular in the US version.
  • Tours through the United States with the improv group called Whose Live Anyway?; the group is made up of him and of his former Whose Line Is It Anyway? cast mates.

Relationships

  • Taylor Esten — Daughter
  • Patty Esten — Wife
  • Addie Esten — Daughter
  • Chase Esten — Daughter

College

  • College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA (1987)