Charles Dance Celebrity Watchlist

Charles Dance

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Walter Charles Dance

Birth Place: Redditch, Worshestershire, England

Birthday: October 10, 1946, Libra

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter

User Rating:3.67 out of 5 (9 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied graphic design in college, but gained an interest in theater by spending time with two actors who ran a pub in his English neighborhood.
  • Started his career by joining the Royal Shakespeare Company, and made his debut film appearance in the James Bond picture For Your Eyes Only (1980).
  • Gained international notice for playing the lead role in the TV mini-series The Jewel in the Crown (1984).
  • Typically takes on film and television roles as assertive bureaucrats or villains.
  • Was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) on June 17, 2006.

Awards

  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Eleanor Dance — Mother
  • Oliver Dance — Son
  • Rebecca Dance — Daughter
  • Walter Dance — Father
  • Eleanor Boorman — Fiancée
  • Rose Otilie Aaryanna Dance — Daughter
  • Joanna Haythorn — Ex-wife

College

  • Leicester College of Art, Leicester, England; Plymouth College of Art, Plymouth, Devon, England