Chad Everett Celebrity Watchlist

Chad Everett

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Raymon Lee Cramton

Birth Place: South Bend, IN

Birthday: June 11, 1936, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.35 out of 5 (77 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played quarterback on his high-school football team.
  • Toured India with an acting company while in college.
  • Changed his name after signing with Warner Bros. in 1960.
  • As a guest on The Dick Cavett Show in 1972, he referred to his wife as his "property," causing Lily Tomlin to storm off the set.
  • Is the author of a self-published book of romantic poetry dedicated to his wife.
  • Was treated for alcoholism and attended Alcoholics Anonymous meetings. 
  • Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1986.

Awards

  • 1973, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1971, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee

Relationships

  • Katherine Thorp — Daughter
  • Harry Cramton — Father
  • Shelby Grant — Wife (deceased)
  • Shannon Everett — Daughter
  • Virdeen Cramton — Mother

College

  • Wayne State University, Detroit, MI (BA in Mass Communications, 1960)