Cedric the Entertainer Celebrity Watchlist

Cedric the Entertainer

Birth Name: Cedric Kyles

Birth Place: Jefferson City, MO

Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(35 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Beyonce Knowles, MC Hammer, Jada Pinkett Smith

Celebs Speak Out on Baltimore Protests

In the past week, celebs have been speaking out in interviews and on social media about the protests in Baltimore. On Friday, Freddie Gray's death was officially ruled a homicide. Starting at his funeral this week, protesters came out in the thousand… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"Sex Wichoo" Music Video
02:41 — Cedric The Entertainer is R&B singer-turned-preacher, Boyce "The Voice" Ballentine, in 'The Soul Man'. Watch the hit that made him an R&B legend, 'Sex (more…)
Working in Front of a Live Audience
01:25 — The Soul Man cast discusses working in front of a live audience.
Martin Short's Acting Pet Peeve: Co-Stars With Bad Breath
02:24 — How Martin Short survived an actress' epic halitosis.
Seth Stands by His Trump Ban
00:48 — Donald Trump: Still banned from Late Night.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 31 6:15am
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa HBO2

Animated sequel sees the citified critter castaways getting airlifted off the island only to crash-land in the jungles of the dark continent, where they meet their species counterparts in the wild.

I’ll Watch319 Watching
Sun Jul 31 11:00am
Code Name: The Cleaner MOMAX

Lame spy spoof with Cedric the Entertainer as an amnesiac who gets mixed up with secret agents and a high-level conspiracy. Lucy Liu, Nicollette Sheridan, Mark Dacascos, Callum Keith Rennie. Directed by Les Mayfield.

I’ll Watch133 Watching
Mon Aug 1 4:40am
Intolerable Cruelty STZEN

Slick Coen brothers farce about a fast-talking divorce lawyer smitten with a woman who marries for money.

I’ll Watch175 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Cedric The Entertainer with contestants
Exclusive First Look: Cedric the Entertainer's Barber Battle Brings Smackdowns with Style

Get a sneak peek at the unfiltered battle!

Niecy Nash and Cedric The Entertainer
TV Land Renews The Soul Man for Season 4

TV Land comedy The Soul Man has been renewed for a fourth season, the network announced on Monday. T…

Cedric the Entertainer
Cedric the Entertainer Leaving Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

Who wants to be the host of a Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? The syndicated daytime game show's curr…

Jessica Brown Findlay
The CW Orders Holy Grail-Inspired Miniseries, Two New Reality Series

The CW is on the hunt for the Holy Grail. The network has ordered a four-hour miniseries, titled Lab…

Elisabeth Hasselbeck
The Biz: Analyzing TV's New Hosts

From daytime to late night, familiar faces are popping up in new places this season. Here's a progre…

Jamie Kennedy
Keck's Exclusives: Jamie Kennedy to Guest on TV Land's The Soul Man

Jamie Kennedy — of Ghost Whisperer and Scream fame — is paying a visit to TV Land's The Soul Man.

Details

  • Birth Name: Cedric Kyles
  • Birth Place: Jefferson City, MO
  • Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer