Cecil B. DeMille Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Cecil Blount deMille

Birth Place: Ashfield, MA

Died: January 21, 1959

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Magic City

Weekend TV Reviews: Magic City, Client List, Making of Frozen Planet, More

I would never tire of looking at Starz's lush new period piece Magic City (Friday, 10/9c). There's much that's entrancing in the swank late-'50s décor of Miami Beach's plush Miramar Playa Hotel, with so much chic couture on display as the well… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Samson and Delilah
The magnificent enduring Biblical tale of the mighty Samson, whose power was curtailed by the scheming Delilah. Nominated for an Academy Award for Bes (more…)
Why Everyone's Talking About Meryl Streep
01:21 — The actress took home the Cecil B. DeMille Award on Sunday at the Golden Globes, and used the moment to take aim at President-elect Donald Trump.
Meryl Streep, Jimmy Fallon Honor Carrie Fisher, Debbie Reynolds At Golden Globes
01:40 — During Meryl Streep's speech at this year's Golden Globe Awards, after she received the prestigious Cecil B. DeMille Award, she honored her late frien (more…)
Meryl Streep Attacks Donald Trump In Lifetime Achievement Award Speech
01:32 — Meryl Streep, a vocal Hillary Clinton supporter, was honored with the Cecil B. DeMille lifetime achievement award at the Golden Globe Awards this year (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Cecil Blount deMille
  • Birth Place: Ashfield, MA
  • Died: January 21, 1959
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Nicole Kidman, guest and Tom Cruise (Photo by Barry King/WireImage)
Oscars: Here's What the Red Carpet Looked Like in 1997

A lot has changed in 20 years.