Cecil B. De Mille Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Cecil Blount deMille

Birth Place: Ashfield, MA

Died: January 21, 1959

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Edi Gathegi and Radha Mitchell

Midseason Review: Red Widow, Vikings, The Bible

It's not much of a spoiler alert to point out that the title character of ABC's Red Widow winds up in (sexy) mourning by the half-hour mark of Sunday's dreary two-hour premiere (9/8c). It's even less of a surprise, given the nature of this most disma… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Calendar: Week of December 8
01:19 — "Sunday Morning" takes a look at some notable events of the week ahead. Charles Osgood reports.
The history of the Christmas wreath
02:14 — The evergreen wreath has been a symbol of Christmas for centuries, but its origin remains uncertain. Now wreaths are available in just about any mater (more…)
Almanac: Attack on Pearl Harbor
02:25 — On Dec. 7, 1941, Japan attacked the American Naval base at Pearl Harbor in Hawaii. Charles Osgood reports.
Fighting for the Christmas spirit
02:36 — Steve Hartman went on the road to Reading, Pa., to see what might be the saddest Christmas tree of all time, and to meet the man who saved it.

More NewsSee all »

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey
The 17 Most Memorable Moments of the Golden Globes

Our roundup of the most memorable moments of the Golden Globes:

  1. Best Dose of Irreverenc…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cecil Blount deMille
  • Birth Place: Ashfield, MA
  • Died: January 21, 1959
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

Watch This

Ryan Eggold, Terry O'Quinn, <em>The Blacklist: Redemption</em>
5 Things to Watch Today – March 23, 2017

March Madness, The Blacklist: Redemption and more