CCH Pounder Celebrity Watchlist

Although she did not land her first major movie role until her mid-thirties, this talented actress has had a prolific career that includes Emmy-nominated turns as an FBI agent (The X Files), a surgeon (ER) and a no-nonsense police detective (The Shield). T… (more)

Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder

Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom

Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(90 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>NCIS: New Orleans</em>

NCIS: New Orleans: More Music, a Crossover and 5 Other Season 2 Teases

NCIS: New Orleans will continue to make its mark as "the fun one" of the NCIS franchise in Season 2, starting with the premiere episode, which features a guest appearance by Grammy-winning local musician Dr. John. "What was so much fun about shooting… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

NCIS: New Orleans - Suspicious Minds (Sneak Peek 1)
01:45 — Pride faces further backlash from the FBI when he helps former Navy Intelligence Analyst Elvis Bertrand (Tom Arnold), who is the lead suspect in a mul (more…)
NCIS: New Orleans - Suspicious Minds (Sneak Peek 3)
01:46 — Pride faces further backlash from the FBI when he helps former Navy Intelligence Analyst Elvis Bertrand (Tom Arnold), who is the lead suspect in a mul (more…)
NCIS: New Orleans - Suspicious Minds (Sneak Peek 2)
00:38 — Pride faces further backlash from the FBI when he helps former Navy Intelligence Analyst Elvis Bertrand (Tom Arnold), who is the lead suspect in a mul (more…)
NCIS: New Orleans - Suspicious Minds (Preview)
00:30 — Pride faces further backlash from the FBI when he helps former Navy Intelligence Analyst Elvis Bertrand (Tom Arnold), who is the lead suspect in a mul (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 5:00pm
Orphan Syfy

A seemingly angelic orphan named Esther exhibits an unforeseen devilish streak shortly after arriving at her new home. Devastated by a recent miscarriage, aspiring parents John and Kate decide to adopt 9-year-old Esther. But once she's welcomed into their (more…)

I’ll Watch552 Watching
Tue Sep 27 10:00pm
NCIS: New OrleansSuspicious MindsNew(Season 3, Episode 2) CBS

Pride faces backlash from the FBI after helping a former Navy intelligence analyst who is the prime suspect in a multiple-homicide case.

I’ll Watch280 Watching
Fri Oct 7 2:00am
Face Off HBO2

An FBI agent and a terrorist trade identities after they surgically swap faces.

I’ll Watch353 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Hunnam
Sons of Anarchy Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Tuesday's series finale of Sons of Anarchy. Rea…

Dean Stockwell, Scott Bakula
NCIS: New Orleans' Scott Bakula Teases the Quantum Leap Reunion: "It Was a Good Day for the Old Guys"

In the spirit of Thanksgiving, NCIS: New Orleans reunites old friends this week as former Quantum Le…

Dean Stockwell
NCIS: New Orleans Exclusive: Get a First Look at the Quantum Leap Reunion!

As previously announced, NCIS: New Orleans is staging a Quantum Leap reunion for its Thanksgiving ep…

Scott Bakula
On the Set: Go Behind the Scenes of NCIS: New Orleans

NCIS fans proved that they're happy to take a detour to the Big Easy, making NCIS: New Orleans one o…

CCH Pounder, Rob Kerkovich
You Won't Believe How CCH Pounder Prepped for Her Coroner Role on NCIS: New Orleans

What better way to prepare for playing a coroner than to visit an actual morgue? That's exactly how …

NCIS: New Orleans
New Season Reviews: NCIS: New Orleans, Person of Interest

If you had a successful recipe for beignets, would you mess with it? Same rule applies for CBS's NCI…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder
  • Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom
  • Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments