CCH Pounder Celebrity Watchlist

Although she did not land her first major movie role until her mid-thirties, this talented actress has had a prolific career that includes Emmy-nominated turns as an FBI agent (The X Files), a surgeon (ER) and a no-nonsense police detective (The Shield). T… (more)

Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder

Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom

Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(79 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>NCIS: New Orleans</em>

NCIS: New Orleans: More Music, a Crossover and 5 Other Season 2 Teases

NCIS: New Orleans will continue to make its mark as "the fun one" of the NCIS franchise in Season 2, starting with the premiere episode, which features a guest appearance by Grammy-winning local musician Dr. John. "What was so much fun about shooting… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

NCIS: New Orleans - Help Wanted (Exclusive Sneak Peek)
01:23 — A Navy culinary specialist is the target of an explosion while visiting her family's restaurant, a French Quarter staple for over 100 years. Also, Bro (more…)
NCIS: New Orleans - Help Wanted (Sneak Peek)
01:02 — A Navy culinary specialist is the target of an explosion while visiting her family's 100-year-old restaurant in the French Quarter. Also, Brody is in (more…)
NCIS: New Orleans - Help Wanted (Sneak Peek 2)
00:51 — A Navy culinary specialist is the target of an explosion while visiting her family's 100-year-old restaurant in the French Quarter. Also, Brody is in (more…)
NCIS: New Orleans - Gary Clark Jr. Lights Up NCIS: New Orleans With "Don't Owe You A Thang"
01:09 — Watch guitar virtuoso Gary Clark Jr. kick off "Help Wanted" (Episode 22, Season 2 of NCIS: New Orleans) with his hit song "Don't Owe You A Thang."

Watch See all »

Wed May 4 10:00am
Home & Family(Season 4, Episode 163) HALMRK

Martina McBride stops by; CCH Pounder discusses "NCIS: New Orleans"; author Kate Siegel visits with her mother; a contest finalist appears. Also: the flat-shoes trend.

Thu May 5 12:00pm
Home & Family(Season 4, Episode 163) HALMRK

Martina McBride stops by; CCH Pounder discusses "NCIS: New Orleans"; author Kate Siegel visits with her mother; a contest finalist appears. Also: the flat-shoes trend.

Tue May 10 9:00pm
NCIS: New OrleansThe Third ManNew(Season 2, Episode 23) CBS

The team partners with Homeland Security for the investigation of a Navy master diver's murder after learning the death could be linked to a foreign attack on the city.

I’ll Watch20 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Hunnam
Sons of Anarchy Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Tuesday's series finale of Sons of Anarchy. Rea…

Dean Stockwell, Scott Bakula
NCIS: New Orleans' Scott Bakula Teases the Quantum Leap Reunion: "It Was a Good Day for the Old Guys"

In the spirit of Thanksgiving, NCIS: New Orleans reunites old friends this week as former Quantum Le…

Dean Stockwell
NCIS: New Orleans Exclusive: Get a First Look at the Quantum Leap Reunion!

As previously announced, NCIS: New Orleans is staging a Quantum Leap reunion for its Thanksgiving ep…

Scott Bakula
On the Set: Go Behind the Scenes of NCIS: New Orleans

NCIS fans proved that they're happy to take a detour to the Big Easy, making NCIS: New Orleans one o…

CCH Pounder, Rob Kerkovich
You Won't Believe How CCH Pounder Prepped for Her Coroner Role on NCIS: New Orleans

What better way to prepare for playing a coroner than to visit an actual morgue? That's exactly how …

NCIS: New Orleans
New Season Reviews: NCIS: New Orleans, Person of Interest

If you had a successful recipe for beignets, would you mess with it? Same rule applies for CBS's NCI…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder
  • Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom
  • Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »