CCH Pounder Celebrity Watchlist

Although she did not land her first major movie role until her mid-thirties, this talented actress has had a prolific career that includes Emmy-nominated turns as an FBI agent (The X Files), a surgeon (ER) and a no-nonsense police detective (The Shield). T… (more)

Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder

Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom

Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(76 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>NCIS: New Orleans</em>

NCIS: New Orleans: More Music, a Crossover and 5 Other Season 2 Teases

NCIS: New Orleans will continue to make its mark as "the fun one" of the NCIS franchise in Season 2, starting with the premiere episode, which features a guest appearance by Grammy-winning local musician Dr. John. "What was so much fun about shooting… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

NCIS: New Orleans - Father's Day (Sneak Peek 1)
01:08 — Special Agent Pride opens his bar to the public with a Fat Tuesday party, but the celebration is cut short when he and Mayor Douglas Hamilton (Steven (more…)
NCIS: New Orleans - Father's Day (Sneak Peek 2)
00:45 — Special Agent Pride opens his bar to the public with a Fat Tuesday party, but the celebration is cut short when he and Mayor Douglas Hamilton (Steven (more…)
NCIS: New Orleans - Father's Day (Preview)
00:20 — Special Agent Pride opens his bar to the public with a Fat Tuesday party, but the celebration is cut short when he and Mayor Douglas Hamilton (Steven (more…)
Home Again - Official Trailer
01:34 — Marva, Dunston, and Everton grew up in Toronto, New York and London, respectively but are deported 'home' to Jamaica. Once in Kingston they discover e (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 12 5:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitRidicule(Season 3, Episode 10) ION

The investigation of an apparently accidental death leads to charges by a male stripper that the deceased was one of three women who sexually assaulted him. Pam Adler: Paige Turco. Amelia Chase: Diane Neal. Peter Francis: Pete Starrett. Maddox: CCH Pounde (more…)

I’ll Watch228 Watching
Sun Feb 14 3:30pm
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones Syfy

NYC teen Clary Fray learns that she is descended from a line of half-angel demon slayers known as the Shadowhunters, and joins their ranks in a bid to rescue her mother from an alternate dimension where terrifying creatures of legend roam free.

I’ll Watch540 Watching
Sun Feb 14 11:10pm
Face Off MOMAX

John Woo's highly stylized and ultraviolent drama about an FBI agent (John Travolta) and a terrorist (Nicolas Cage) who trade identities after they surgically swap faces. Kinetic action and spectacular stunts make up for the unbelievable premise. Joan Alle (more…)

I’ll Watch347 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Hunnam
Sons of Anarchy Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Tuesday's series finale of Sons of Anarchy. Rea…

Dean Stockwell, Scott Bakula
NCIS: New Orleans' Scott Bakula Teases the Quantum Leap Reunion: "It Was a Good Day for the Old Guys"

In the spirit of Thanksgiving, NCIS: New Orleans reunites old friends this week as former Quantum Le…

Dean Stockwell
NCIS: New Orleans Exclusive: Get a First Look at the Quantum Leap Reunion!

As previously announced, NCIS: New Orleans is staging a Quantum Leap reunion for its Thanksgiving ep…

Scott Bakula
On the Set: Go Behind the Scenes of NCIS: New Orleans

NCIS fans proved that they're happy to take a detour to the Big Easy, making NCIS: New Orleans one o…

CCH Pounder, Rob Kerkovich
You Won't Believe How CCH Pounder Prepped for Her Coroner Role on NCIS: New Orleans

What better way to prepare for playing a coroner than to visit an actual morgue? That's exactly how …

NCIS: New Orleans
New Season Reviews: NCIS: New Orleans, Person of Interest

If you had a successful recipe for beignets, would you mess with it? Same rule applies for CBS's NCI…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder
  • Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom
  • Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »