CCH Pounder Celebrity Watchlist

Although she did not land her first major movie role until her mid-thirties, this talented actress has had a prolific career that includes Emmy-nominated turns as an FBI agent (The X Files), a surgeon (ER) and a no-nonsense police detective (The Shield). T… (more)

Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder

Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom

Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(73 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.47 out of 5 (73 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>NCIS: New Orleans</em>

NCIS: New Orleans: More Music, a Crossover and 5 Other Season 2 Teases

NCIS: New Orleans will continue to make its mark as "the fun one" of the NCIS franchise in Season 2, starting with the premiere episode, which features a guest appearance by Grammy-winning local musician Dr. John. "What was so much fun about shooting… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

NCIS: New Orleans - The Blue Tattoo Of Nothing
01:58 — Agent Pride pays a visit to Dr. Loretta Wade about the case they are working on and Sebastian spills the beans.
NCIS: New Orleans - The Cute House
01:54 — When Agent Brody and Agent Percy follow a lead to a house with an open door, they are surprised about who they find inside.
NCIS: New Orleans - Ten Year Old Evidence
02:11 — Agent LaSalle brings Sebastian ten year old evidence that may be linked to their current case.
The Mortal Instruments: City Of Bones- Trailer No. 1
When her mom is attacked and taken from their home in New York City by a demon, a seemingly ordinary teenage girl, Clary Fray, finds out truths about (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Dec 1 5:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStrain(Season 7, Episode 5) USA

Fin's estranged son (Ernest Waddell) helps his father in the investigation of the murders of two gay men. Gabriel Thurman: Brian Bloom. Carolyn Maddox: CCH Pounder. Liam Weller: Bill Smitrovich. Fin: Ice-T.

I’ll Watch194 Watching
Tue Dec 1 10:01pm
NCIS: New OrleansThe List(Season 1, Episode 17) CBS

A sailor is killed in a strip club and the murder weapon is linked to two other unsolved homicides. In addition, the investigation reveals that the names of the three victims appear on a mural in a dilapidated part of town. Meanwhile, Brody's ex-fiancé pa (more…)

I’ll Watch730 Watching
Wed Dec 2 6:40pm
Face Off MAXe

John Woo's highly stylized and ultraviolent drama about an FBI agent (John Travolta) and a terrorist (Nicolas Cage) who trade identities after they surgically swap faces. Kinetic action and spectacular stunts make up for the unbelievable premise. Joan Alle (more…)

I’ll Watch325 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Hunnam
Sons of Anarchy Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Tuesday's series finale of Sons of Anarchy. Rea…

Dean Stockwell, Scott Bakula
NCIS: New Orleans' Scott Bakula Teases the Quantum Leap Reunion: "It Was a Good Day for the Old Guys"

In the spirit of Thanksgiving, NCIS: New Orleans reunites old friends this week as former Quantum Le…

Dean Stockwell
NCIS: New Orleans Exclusive: Get a First Look at the Quantum Leap Reunion!

As previously announced, NCIS: New Orleans is staging a Quantum Leap reunion for its Thanksgiving ep…

Scott Bakula
On the Set: Go Behind the Scenes of NCIS: New Orleans

NCIS fans proved that they're happy to take a detour to the Big Easy, making NCIS: New Orleans one o…

CCH Pounder, Rob Kerkovich
You Won't Believe How CCH Pounder Prepped for Her Coroner Role on NCIS: New Orleans

What better way to prepare for playing a coroner than to visit an actual morgue? That's exactly how …

NCIS: New Orleans
New Season Reviews: NCIS: New Orleans, Person of Interest

If you had a successful recipe for beignets, would you mess with it? Same rule applies for CBS's NCI…


  • Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder
  • Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom
  • Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »