CCH Pounder Celebrity Watchlist

Although she did not land her first major movie role until her mid-thirties, this talented actress has had a prolific career that includes Emmy-nominated turns as an FBI agent (The X Files), a surgeon (ER) and a no-nonsense police detective (The Shield). T… (more)

Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder

Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom

Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(89 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>NCIS: New Orleans</em>

NCIS: New Orleans: More Music, a Crossover and 5 Other Season 2 Teases

NCIS: New Orleans will continue to make its mark as "the fun one" of the NCIS franchise in Season 2, starting with the premiere episode, which features a guest appearance by Grammy-winning local musician Dr. John. "What was so much fun about shooting… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Playing Dwayne Pride
04:56 — What does Scott Bakula like best about his character?
Behind the Scenes
02:35 — Get a behind the scenes look at the new CBS drama NCIS: New Orleans.
Season 9: Er: Season 9 Trailer
01:30 — This riveting, action-packed season opens with staff members of County General Hospital confined to the ER and under lockdown for two weeks. Dr. Carte (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 2 10:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitCareless(Season 5, Episode 18) ION

A sickly 6-year-old is killed and the investigation involves the child's foster parents, a case worker (Julie Hagerty) and a scam. Carolyn Maddox: CCH Pounder. Sam Dufoy: Cress Williams. Lori-Ann Dufoy: Malinda Williams. Megan Rose: Jazz Raycole. Father Lu (more…)

I’ll Watch146 Watching
Tue Jul 5 10:00pm
NCIS: New OrleansConfluence(Season 2, Episode 8) CBS

Pride and Sonja are ambushed after traveling to Texas to escort a key witness for the trial of an infamous arms dealer who Pride apprehended.

I’ll Watch545 Watching
Fri Jul 8 12:00pm
NUMB3RSVector(Season 1, Episode 3) ION

Various people in the L.A. area with seemingly nothing in common become extremely sick and die on the same day, and Don fears that bioterrorists may have released a deadly virus into the environment. While he tries to discover whether anyone is behind the (more…)

I’ll Watch117 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Hunnam
Sons of Anarchy Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Tuesday's series finale of Sons of Anarchy. Rea…

Dean Stockwell, Scott Bakula
NCIS: New Orleans' Scott Bakula Teases the Quantum Leap Reunion: "It Was a Good Day for the Old Guys"

In the spirit of Thanksgiving, NCIS: New Orleans reunites old friends this week as former Quantum Le…

Dean Stockwell
NCIS: New Orleans Exclusive: Get a First Look at the Quantum Leap Reunion!

As previously announced, NCIS: New Orleans is staging a Quantum Leap reunion for its Thanksgiving ep…

Scott Bakula
On the Set: Go Behind the Scenes of NCIS: New Orleans

NCIS fans proved that they're happy to take a detour to the Big Easy, making NCIS: New Orleans one o…

CCH Pounder, Rob Kerkovich
You Won't Believe How CCH Pounder Prepped for Her Coroner Role on NCIS: New Orleans

What better way to prepare for playing a coroner than to visit an actual morgue? That's exactly how …

NCIS: New Orleans
New Season Reviews: NCIS: New Orleans, Person of Interest

If you had a successful recipe for beignets, would you mess with it? Same rule applies for CBS's NCI…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder
  • Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom
  • Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor