CCH Pounder Celebrity Watchlist

Although she did not land her first major movie role until her mid-thirties, this talented actress has had a prolific career that includes Emmy-nominated turns as an FBI agent (The X Files), a surgeon (ER) and a no-nonsense police detective (The Shield). T… (more)

Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder

Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom

Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(90 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>NCIS: New Orleans</em>

NCIS: New Orleans: More Music, a Crossover and 5 Other Season 2 Teases

NCIS: New Orleans will continue to make its mark as "the fun one" of the NCIS franchise in Season 2, starting with the premiere episode, which features a guest appearance by Grammy-winning local musician Dr. John. "What was so much fun about shooting… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

NCIS: New Orleans - Sore Losers?
01:28 — A friendly poker game has a deadly ending.
NCIS: New Orleans - Triple Murder At A Poker Game
01:57 — When the NCIS: New Orleans team investigates a tragic poker game, special agent Pride finds the hat of someone he has a long history with.
NCIS: New Orleans - A Deadly Burlesque Festival
01:08 — During a Burlesque Festival, gun shots brings the party to a quick end.
NCIS: New Orleans - A Sniper Terrorizes NOLA
05:06 — The NCIS team returns early from their vacations to find a sniper shooting up their city.

Watch See all »

Fri Oct 7 2:00am
Face Off HBO2

An FBI agent and a terrorist trade identities after they surgically swap faces.

I’ll Watch353 Watching
Fri Oct 7 8:00pm
Orphan IFC

A seemingly angelic orphan named Esther exhibits an unforeseen devilish streak shortly after arriving at her new home. Devastated by a recent miscarriage, aspiring parents John and Kate decide to adopt 9-year-old Esther. But once she's welcomed into their (more…)

I’ll Watch553 Watching
Fri Oct 7 10:00pm
Women Behind BarsAlicia Williamson & Patricia Donnelly(Season 2, Episode 5) REELZ

A woman accused of murdering her roommate and who claims she acted in self-defense tells her story. Later, a woman accused of killing a man she met at a swingers club is profiled.

I’ll Watch4 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Hunnam
Sons of Anarchy Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Tuesday's series finale of Sons of Anarchy. Rea…

Dean Stockwell, Scott Bakula
NCIS: New Orleans' Scott Bakula Teases the Quantum Leap Reunion: "It Was a Good Day for the Old Guys"

In the spirit of Thanksgiving, NCIS: New Orleans reunites old friends this week as former Quantum Le…

Dean Stockwell
NCIS: New Orleans Exclusive: Get a First Look at the Quantum Leap Reunion!

As previously announced, NCIS: New Orleans is staging a Quantum Leap reunion for its Thanksgiving ep…

Scott Bakula
On the Set: Go Behind the Scenes of NCIS: New Orleans

NCIS fans proved that they're happy to take a detour to the Big Easy, making NCIS: New Orleans one o…

CCH Pounder, Rob Kerkovich
You Won't Believe How CCH Pounder Prepped for Her Coroner Role on NCIS: New Orleans

What better way to prepare for playing a coroner than to visit an actual morgue? That's exactly how …

NCIS: New Orleans
New Season Reviews: NCIS: New Orleans, Person of Interest

If you had a successful recipe for beignets, would you mess with it? Same rule applies for CBS's NCI…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder
  • Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom
  • Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent