CCH Pounder Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although she did not land her first major movie role until her mid-thirties, this talented actress has had a prolific career that includes Emmy-nominated turns as an FBI agent (The X Files), a surgeon (ER) and a no-nonsense police detective (The Shield). T… (more)

Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder

Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom

Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.56 out of 5 (71 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Charlie Hunnam
Sons of Anarchy Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Tuesday's series finale of Sons of Anarchy. Rea…

Dean Stockwell, Scott Bakula
NCIS: New Orleans' Scott Bakula Teases the Quantum Leap Reunion: "It Was a Good Day for the Old Guys"

In the spirit of Thanksgiving, NCIS: New Orleans reunites old friends this week as former Quantum Le…

Dean Stockwell
NCIS: New Orleans Exclusive: Get a First Look at the Quantum Leap Reunion!

As previously announced, NCIS: New Orleans is staging a Quantum Leap reunion for its Thanksgiving ep…

Scott Bakula
On the Set: Go Behind the Scenes of NCIS: New Orleans

NCIS fans proved that they're happy to take a detour to the Big Easy, making NCIS: New Orleans one o…

CCH Pounder, Rob Kerkovich
You Won't Believe How CCH Pounder Prepped for Her Coroner Role on NCIS: New Orleans

What better way to prepare for playing a coroner than to visit an actual morgue? That's exactly how …

NCIS: New Orleans
New Season Reviews: NCIS: New Orleans, Person of Interest

If you had a successful recipe for beignets, would you mess with it? Same rule applies for CBS's NCI…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Golden Globes Parties: The Stars Celebrate!

See how the night's winners and other celebs partied after the Globes

2010 Oscars: Red Carpet Arrivals

Check out all the stars who turned out for Hollywood's biggest night

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 3 8:40am
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones ENCRe

NYC teen Clary Fray learns that she is descended from a line of half-angel demon slayers known as the Shadowhunters, and joins their ranks in a bid to rescue her mother from an alternate dimension where terrifying creatures of legend roam free.

Fri Apr 3 5:45pm
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones ENCRe

NYC teen Clary Fray learns that she is descended from a line of half-angel demon slayers known as the Shadowhunters, and joins their ranks in a bid to rescue her mother from an alternate dimension where terrifying creatures of legend roam free.

Tue Apr 7 9:00pm
NCIS: New OrleansThe InsiderNew(Season 1, Episode 19) CBS

Wade, Sebastian and Danny are taken hostage in the morgue when an armed man bursts in and demands the remains of a petty officer, who is thought to have died from natural causes.