Catherine TateCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Catherine Ford

Birth Place: Bloomsbury, London, England

Birthday: May 12, 1968, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Comedian

User Rating: (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Suffered from obsessive-compulsive disorder as a child.
  • Transferred to an all-boys Catholic school at age 16 because it offered a strong theater program.
  • Completed a year of work with the National Theatre while attending the Central School of Speech and Drama in London.
  • Turned to stand-up after finding the atmosphere of the Royal Shakespeare Company too competitive.
  • Returned to the stage in 2005 to star in a West End production of Neil Labute's Some Girl(s).
  • Has publicly supported the Laura Crane Youth Cancer Trust since 2006.

Awards

  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Josephine Ford — Mother
  • Erin Johanna Clark — Daughter
  • Twig Clark — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended Central School of Speech and Drama, London, England

Shop