Catherine Bach Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Catherine Bachman

Birth Place: Warren, Ohio, United States

Birthday: March 1, 1954, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.92 out of 5 (74 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is of German and Mexican descent.
  • Relocated to California in 1970 and studied acting with coaches Milton Katselas and Anna Strasberg. 
  • Worked at a Woolworth's department store until she landed acting jobs.
  • Designed her own wardrobe for the character of Daisy Duke on the series The Dukes of Hazzard—her now-signature cut-off denim shorts—reportedly because she disliked her original costume, a poodle skirt and frilly blouse.
  • While on the series The Dukes of Hazzard, her legs were insured for $1 million.
  • Became a spokesperson for the World Wildlife Fund and testified before Congress on behalf of the Rhinoceros and Tiger Conservation Act of 1994.
  • Along with husband Peter Lopez, founded the organization C.O.A.C.H. for Kids in 1998; it offers free medical services, via mobile clinics, to children and their families residing in low-income areas of Los Angeles County.

Relationships

  • Tony Verdugo — Uncle
  • Phillip Bachman — Brother
  • Robert Shields — Ex-fiancé
  • Bernard Bachman — Father
  • Norma Kucera — Mother
  • Michael Lopez — Stepson
  • Peter Lopez — Husband (deceased)
  • David Shaw — Ex-husband
  • Laura Esmeralda Lopez — Daughter
  • Sophia Isabella Lopez — Daughter

College

  • Attended University of California, Los Angeles, California, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop