Cate Blanchett Celebrity Watchlist

A luminous Aussie actress able to embody markedly disparate characters, Blanchett made her mark in her homeland as a formidable leading lady on stage at the Sydney Theatre Company. In 1998, with only a handful of films on her résumé, she captivated art-hou… (more)

Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(149 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oscar Isaac,<em> Jimmy Kimmel Live!</em>

Watch Taraji P. Henson, Oscar Isaac and More Read Mean Tweets About Themselves

Jimmy Kimmel rounded up some of your favorite movie actors for an all-star edition of Mean Tweets. Watch Susan Sarandon, Oscar Isaac, Taraji P. Henson, Eddie Redmayne, George Clooney and others read some of the worst things people said about them on… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Truth
02:58 — TRUTH is an independent feature film based on the book "Truth and Duty" by Mary Mapes. In the vein of "All The President's Men" and "The Insider", it (more…)
Truth
03:43 — TRUTH is an independent feature film based on the book "Truth and Duty" by Mary Mapes. In the vein of "All The President's Men" and "The Insider", it (more…)
Truth
04:06 — TRUTH is an independent feature film based on the book "Truth and Duty" by Mary Mapes. In the vein of "All The President's Men" and "The Insider", it (more…)
Cate Blanchett's True "Jasmine"
04:37 — In "Blue Jasmine" Cate Blanchett plays a wealthy socialite who has to start over again. The character is both palatable and unpalatable, Ms. Blanchett (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 6:00am
Paradise Road MAX

Women imprisoned by the Japanese on Sumatra during World War II organize a chorus to lift spirits. Adrienne: Glenn Close. Margaret: Pauline Collins. Susan: Cate Blanchett. Dr. Verstak: Frances McDormand. Topsy: Julianna Margulies. Rosemary: Jennifer Ehle (more…)

I’ll Watch41 Watching
Thu Sep 1 7:00am
Robin Hood USA

Virtuous outlaw Robin Hood (Russell Crowe) and his band of spirited allies fight corruption in 13th-century England. An archer for King Richard, Robin travels to Nottingham after the king dies and learns that a tyrannical sheriff has assumed authority. As (more…)

Thu Sep 1 9:00am
Bandits AMC

Two good-natured thieves hold a bank manager hostage the night before a heist and both fall for her throughout the ordeal.

I’ll Watch296 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett
  • Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend