Cate Blanchett Celebrity Watchlist

A luminous Aussie actress able to embody markedly disparate characters, Blanchett made her mark in her homeland as a formidable leading lady on stage at the Sydney Theatre Company. In 1998, with only a handful of films on her résumé, she captivated art-hou… (more)

Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(149 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oscar Isaac,<em> Jimmy Kimmel Live!</em>

Watch Taraji P. Henson, Oscar Isaac and More Read Mean Tweets About Themselves

Jimmy Kimmel rounded up some of your favorite movie actors for an all-star edition of Mean Tweets. Watch Susan Sarandon, Oscar Isaac, Taraji P. Henson, Eddie Redmayne, George Clooney and others read some of the worst things people said about them on… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Behind The LSSCenes: Stephen & Jon Make Beautiful Music
00:53 — Stephen and Jon Batiste rehearse "You've Got A Friend" backstage before LSSC's Pope-isode.
Federal Reserve Nights With Ben Bernanke
00:26 — Ben Bernanke has a steamy story from his time at the Fed. NSFW! (Not Safe For Wallstreet.)
EXCLUSIVE: Anne Hathaway Gushes Over 'Oceans 8' Co-Stars: 'They Are Fun and a Lot of Them Are Moms'
01:28 — The 'Colossal' star told ET at the Toronto International Film Festival she's eager to work with fellow moms, Sandra Bullock and Cate Blanchett.
Anne Hathaway Gushes Over 'Oceans 8' Co-Stars: 'They Are Fun and a Lot of Them Are Moms'
01:28 — The 'Colossal' star told ET at the Toronto International Film Festival she's eager to work with fellow moms, Sandra Bullock and Cate Blanchett.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 1:05am
The Aviator HBO2

A biography of Howard Hughes, centering on his glory years from the 1920s to the 1940s. After making a fortune improving the design of oil drilling bits, Hughes becomes the Hollywood mogul behind RKO studios, and devotes his life to aviation. The film also (more…)

I’ll Watch380 Watching
Wed Sep 28 7:00am
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou FLIXe

A famous oceanographer and his trusty crew seek revenge on the shark that ate his best friend in this quirky comedy-adventure. Directed by Wes Anderson, who co-wrote the script with Noah Baumbach.

I’ll Watch68 Watching
Wed Sep 28 12:35pm
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies MOMAX

In the final chapter of "The Hobbit" series, Bilbo Baggins and his traveling companions get caught up in a war that threatens to destroy all of Middle Earth.

I’ll Watch607 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett
  • Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sterling K. Brown, <em>This Is Us</em>
This Is Us Cast Reveals Their Craziest Fan Encounters

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind